Register To Vote Online

Register To Vote Online
Online Voter Registration: You must have a Tennessee driver's license or Tennessee Department of Safety and Homeland Security ID in order to submit this application online. If you do not have a Tennessee driver's license or Tennessee Department of Safety and Homeland Security ID, you will be able to print the voter registration form and submit by mail.

TN Requirements to Vote
  • You must be a U.S. Citizen
  • You must be a resident of Tennessee
  • You must be at least 18 years old on/or before the next election
  • You must not have been convicted of a felony, or if you have, your voting rights must have been restored

Next Scheduled Election
August 2, 2018 - Lincoln County

August 2, 2018 - County General/State Primary Election

Last Day to Register to Vote - July 3, 2018
Last Day to Request Absentee Ballot - July 26, 2018
Early Voting - July 13, 2018 - July 28, 2018

 

August 2, 2018 Candidate List

County Mayor
  • Rick Head
  • Bill Newman

County Commission District 1
  • Steve Graham
  • David Sanders
  • Darrin Simms
  • Darren H. Walker

County Commission District 2
  • Ben Brown
  • Grady Marshall Reavis
  • Terri Rogers
  • John Thorpe

County Commission District 3
  • Jack Atchley
  • Greg Dodson
  • Heather Kirkland Garcia
  • Kate Guin
  • Mary Ann Meyer-Schuck
  • Mark Mitchell

County Commission District 4
  • Randy Bradford
  • Roy Butler
  • Marie Honey Caldwell
  • Charles Hunter
  • Steve Spray
  • Mike Stevenson

County Commission District 5
  • Stephanie Eady Britt
  • Shirley Dangerfield
  • Anthony J. Taylor

County Commission District 6
  • Doug Cunningham
  • Roger P. Martinez, Jr.
  • Tori Ogle Young

County Commission District 7
  • Ricky D. Bryant
  • Glen T. Douglas
  • Brian Guntherberg
  • Steve Guntherberg

County Commission District 8
  • Jack Buck
  • Jon Jacks
  • Ronald B. Jean
  • Phil Marty
  • Donny Ogle

Trustee
  • Mary Jane Porter

Sheriff
  • Murray O. Blackwelder

Circuit Court Clerk
  • Lisa C. Simmons

County Clerk 
  • Phyllis F. Counts

Register of Deeds
  • Randy Delap

Road Superintendent
  • Tim Gill

School Board District 1
  • Brenda L. Daniel
  • Jason Parks
  • Sammy Tucker

School Board District 3
  • Susan McAlister Cowley

School Board District 5
  • Thuston Augustus Britt
  • Carla R. Buchanan

School Board District 7
  • Jared W. Bradley

Petersburg Alderman
  • Kenneth Richardson
  • Barbara Woodward

Qualified Candidates - State Primary
August 2, 2018 

M<Governor - R
  • Diane Black
  • Randy Boyd
  • Beth Harwell
  • Bill Lee
  • Basil Marceaux, Sr.
  • Kay White

Governor - D
  • Craig Fitzhugh
  • Mexianne Vale Payne

Governor I - Nov. 2018 Ballot Only
  • Mark CoonRippy Brown
  • Sherry L. Clark
  • Justin Cornett
  • Gabriel Fancher
  • Sean Bruce Fleming
  • William Andrew Helmstetter
  • Cory King
  • Matthew Koch
  • Tommy Ray McAnally
  • Jessie D. McDonald
  • Toney Randall Mitchell
  • Yvonne Neubert
  • Alfred Shawn Rapoza
  • Chad Riden
  • Robert Sawyers Sr.
  • Heather Scott
  • George Blackwell Smith IV
  • Jeremy Allen Stephenson
  • Tracy C. Yaste Tisdale
  • Mike Toews
  • Rick Tyler
  • Vinnie Vineyard
  • Jaron D. Weidner
  • Patrick Whitlock
  • Joe B. Wilmoth
  • Mark Wright

US Senate - R
  • Marsha Blackburn
  • Aaron L. Pettigrew

US Senate - D
  • Gary Davis
  • John Wolfe

US Senate - I Nov. 2018 Ballot Only
  • Trudy A. Austin
  • John Carico
  • Dean Hill
  • Kevin Lee McCants
  • Breton Phillips
  • Kris Todd

US House of Representatives District 4 - R
  • Scott DesJarlais
  • Jack Maddux

US House of Representatives District 4 - D
  • Christopher J. Hale
  • Mariah Phillips
  • Steven Reynolds

US House of Representatives District 4 - I
November 2018 Ballot Only
  • Michael Shupe

TN House of Representatives - District 62 - R
  • Pat Marsh

TN House of Representatives - District 62 - D
  • Marty Davis

TN House of Representatives - District 92 - R
  • Bill Spivey
  • Rick Tillis

TN House of Representatives - District 92 - D
  • C. S. Scott Coffey

State Executive Committeeman - R
  • Jim Sandman

State Executive Committeewoman - R
  • Lynne Davis

State Executive Committeeman - D
  • Mike Farrar

State Executive Committeewoman - D
  • Tanea McClean
November General/City Elections - November 6, 2018

Qualifying Deadline—August 16, 2018 NOON

Withdrawal Deadline—August 23, 2018 NOON

Last Day to Register to Vote---October 9, 2018

1st Day to Request Absentee Ballot---August 8, 2018

Last Day to Request Absentee Ballot---October 30, 2018

Early Voting—October 17th thru November 1st



Offices Eligible for City Elections

Fayetteville City
At-Large - Mayor
Three (3) At-Large - Aldermen
Three (3) At-Large - School Board

Ardmore City —Three (3) At-Large Aldermen

Election Commission

Administrator of Elections: Shelia Allen
208 Davidson Street East, Room 106, Fayetteville, Tennessee 37334
(931) 433-6220 • FAX: (931) 433-9308
Email: electioncommission@fpunet.com
Hours: Monday - Friday • 8:00 am - 4:00 pm

Employees
Melissa Beddingfield
Beth Bryan

Machine Technicians
John Braselton
Micky Lawson

Election Commission
Dan Long, Chairman
Joan Massey, Secretary
Karen Avilla, Member
Dale Thomas, Member
Eddie Wilson, Member


Election Day Officials Needed - Click here for more info.

GoVoteTN Voter App

Voter Information
Register to Vote
Voter Information Look Up
Photo ID Requirements
2018 Precincts and District Maps